LOADING

Type to search

The Results Of NDC Parliamentary Primaries

botchway August 26, 2019

 

UPPER WEST REGION

WA EAST
1. Hon. Ameen Salifu = 408
2. Dr. Godfred Seidu Jasaw = 522
Total votes = 930
Rejected. = 11
WA WEST
1. Hon. Y. Chireh = 317
2. Peter L. Toobu= 755
Total votes = 1141
Valid Votes= 1072
Rejected. = 16
Spoiled. = 01
LAWRA
1. Bede Ziedeng = 379
2. Daniel Tigbee = 316
JIRAPA
1.B. B. Salia = 146
2. R. Kuunaah= 36
3. D. Reagan. = 17
4. Francis B. = 256
5. Lawyer Vitus = 110
6.  Cletus Dapilah = 429
Total votes = 1014
Rejected. = 20

NADOWLI/KALEO. Anthony Sumah = 374
2. Dr. Camynta. = 165
3. Hon Martin. = 125
4. Hon Salifu. = 121
5. Hon. Ramanus. = 52
6. Hon Awudu. = 07
7. Hon. Vitalis. = 07
Votes Cast = 851
Rejected. = 04
SISSALA WEST
1. Mohammed Adams S. = 345
2. Hakeem Duwiejuah = 235
3. Mary Hagbana. = 35
Total votes. = 622
Rejected. = 4
Spoiled. = 3
Sissala East
1. Jamilatu Ibrahim = 34
2. Sumaila Assuro. = 11
3. Issah Mohammed= 376
4. Bukari Bayorbor = 65
5. Adamu Yakubu = 243
Total Votes = 729
Total cast. = 731
Rejected. = 02
WA CENTRAL
1. Hon. Alh. Duogo Yakubu = 297
2. Dr. Sharif Mahmud Khalid = 172
3. Lawyer Wahid Bampuori = 121
4. Dr. Abdul Rashid Hassan Pelpuo = 789
Total votes=1371
Total Valid votes=1369
Rejected=02

LAMBUSIE
1. Hon. Edward Dery =331
2. Kofi Bom Dyyaka = 119
3. Marcellinus Welber = 185
Votes cast = 650
Rejected. = 15

BONO EAST 

 

Pru East

Kwabena Donkor, 482

Abdul Nasir Duada, 257

Total Valid Votes, 739

Rejected votes,2

 

Nkoranza North

 

Mensah Kwasi Joseph, 239

Frank Adjei Kwame, 231

Acquah Asante Stephen, 226

Total Valid Votes, 696

Rejected votes,1

 

Techiman South

 

William Munufie Amankona,78

Kwaku Agyapong,138

Awal Mohammed,244

Agyei Mensah,403

Christopher Baasongti Beyere,655

Mohammed Bogumah,19

Total Valid Votes,1537

Rejected votes,5

 

Kintampo North

Joseph Kwame Kumah,532

Richard Kwadwo Kombat,486

Victoria Lakshimi Hamar,65

Abdul Rahaman Yakubu,207

Total Valid Votes,1,290

Rejected votes,7

 

Kintampo South

 

James Mpongnan Bikalotob,103

Datiakwa Kwadwo Nyame, 441

Felicia Agyei, 449

Total Valid Votes, 993

Rejected votes7

 

Pru West

 

Kpajah B. Abdul Karim ,54

Chumba Daniel,47

Abubakari Maazu,16

Ahmed Tamimu,105

Mohammed Masawudu,317

Nana Yaw Barimah Safo Kantanka,27

Total Valid Votes,566

 

 

Sene East

DominicNapare,494

Franklin Modzifa Boti,37

Yaa Anokyewaa Frimpong,42 

Total Valid Votes,573

Rejected votes,5

 

Sene West

Stephen Boadum,158

Kyere Kwame Donkor,68

Okain Emmanuel,58

Kwame Ampofo Twumasi,227

Adusei Poku David,40

Felix Twumasi Appiah,84

Total Valid Votes,635

Rejected votes,4

 

Techiman North

Mrs Elizabeth Ofosu Djare, unopposed

 

Nkoranza South

Emmanuel Kwadwo Agyekum, unopposed

 

 

 

BONO REGION

Sunyani East

Allan M. Sekyere -419

Collins Mahama -344

Seidu Mubarak -387

SUNYANI WEST

Millicent Yeboah Amamkwaa -623

Justice Samuel Adjei – 171

Abdulai Yahaya -286

DORMAA WEST

Ayirigiya Daniel Ayambire -53

Vincent Oppong Asamoah -307

Ali Mohammed -53

DORMAA CENTRAL

Godfred Kumi Achiaw -52

Prof. Kwame Agyenim Boateng -255

Gordon Asubonteng – 401

John Kwame Adu Jack – 252

Eric Boateng -60

DORMAA EAST

Rachel Owusuah- 377

Seth Kwaku Anorson – 286

BEREKUM WEST

Dickson Kyere Duah -275

Daniel Owusu Brempong -176

TAIN

Kwasi Agyemang Gyan Tutu -507

Sulemana Adama – 564

WENCHI

Alhaji Seidu Haruna -561

Akyereko Twum Emmanuel – 330

 

AHAFO REGION

 

ASUTIFI NORTH 

 

Adu Bonsu Gabriel -304

 

Ebenezer Kwaku Addo – 456

 

Total votes cast 766

Rejected 4

 

TANO NORTH

 

Pious Opoku unopposed

 

ASUTIFI SOUTH

Alhaji Collins Dauda unopposed

 

 

ASUNAFO SOUTH

Eric Opoku unopposed

 

 TANO SOUTH

primary have been put on hold.

 

 

 CENTRAL REGION

EKUMFI

Total votes cast – 773 out of 780.

Ekow Othniel Kwainoe – 181

George Kuntu Blankson – 163

Abeiku Crentsil – 271

Messach Mighty Abakah-Gyenin – 149

Yarhans Dissou Arthur – 9

Rejected ballot – 1

AWUTU SENYA WEST

Total votes cast – 1,064 out of 1,110.

Joseph Tetteh – 27

Gizella Tetteh – 774

Gabriel Quaye – 190

Georgina Dadson – 70

Rejected = 3

GOMOA EAST

Total valid vote cast – 788 out of 869.

Rejected ballots – 6

Joseph Ato Quartey – 138

Michael Buabeng – 24

Abraham Bright Bruce-Amissah – 277

Margaret Naana Ackom – 66

Desmond De-Graft Paitoo – 277

There is a tie

K.E.E.A

Samuel Atta-Mills – 749

Egyaadu Nketsia – 377

Daniel Austin Ankomah – 152

HEMANG LOWER DENKYIRA

Isaac Smith Acquah – 211

Godwin Nana Arthur – 170

Foster Joseph Andoh – 307

TWIFO ATTI MORKWA

David Vondee – 579

Samuel Ato Amoah – 253

ASIKUMA ODOBEN BRAKWA

Alhaji Kobina Ghansah – 886

Michael Harry A. Yamson -154

Eric Kwesi Taylor- 42

CAPE COAST SOUTH

Henry Osei – 224

Thomas Hughes Amissah – 285

Kweku Ricketts Hagan – 321

Ernestina Eno’s Edu – 2

GOMOA CENTRAL
Ebenezer Arthur Duncan – 224

Benjamin E. Dampson – 144

Moses Jehu Appiah – 234

GOMOA WEST

Addey-Blankson Kwesi – 171

Alex Ebo Koomson – 33

Richard Gyan-Mensah – 747

Fareed Mohammed Amoah – 284

Jeneffer Essel – 15

AGONA WEST

Richard Bentum – 406

Paul Ofori Amoah – 940

A.A.K

K.K. Aggrey – 201

Felix Kwakye Ofosu – 360

Francis Aduafo – 118

John Kwadjo Tawiah – 20

Thomas Prepeh – 35

Amos Arhin – 20

Dr. Nana Ama Brown – 327

Pius Essandoh – 94

Elections were not held in 7 constituencies in the region

WESTERN NORTH

Below are the results from Five (5) out of Nine (9) constituencies in the region.

BIBIANI ANHWIASO BEKWAI

1. Stephen Donkor – 792
2. Stephen Bennieh Kingsley – 556

AOWIN

1. Hon. Oscar Larbi – 463
2. Mr. Brentum – 391
3. Hon. Ntow – 192
4. Dr. Nyansu – 225

WIAWSO

1. Adansi Bonnah – 400
2. Thomas Armah – 380
3. Paul Evans Aidoo – 433

AKONTOBRA

1. Kenneth Yeboah – 328
2. Mumuni Issah – 415

SUAMAN
1. Hedidor Alexander – 107
2. Joseph Betino – 302

VOLTA REGION

KETU NORTH
Wisdom Nyamuame – 26

Dr. James Klutsey Avedzi – 861
Mr. Gabriel Kwabla Kwamigah – 97
Mr. Don Emmanuel Agbanyo – 23

AGOTIME-ZIOPE
 Charles Agbeve (acclaimed)

HOHOE
Mr. Dimake Francis – 225
Mr. Kanyagui Simon – 55
Prof. Margaret Kweku – 438
Dr. Ahorsu Kennedy – 154
Mr. Theophilus Kodjo Dzimega – 233
Kingsley Mortey – 229

KETU SOUTH
Hon. Dzifa Abla Gomashie – 586
Mr. Joseph Nyavi – 294
Mr. Nicholas Worclachi Ezoh – 302
Mad. Caroline Kudah-Parker – 109
Mr. Foga Nukunu – 555

SOUTH TOGNU
Mr. Maxwell Lukutor – 505
Kobby Mensah Woyome – 578

KETA
Mr. Kwame Dzudzorli Gakpey – 447
Mad. Suzzy – Sylvia Glover – 4
Dr. Richard Fiadomor – 4
Dr. Senanu Dzokoto – 328
Mad. Evelyn Dodzi Dzekete -5

AFADJATO SOUTH
Mad. Augusta Kafui Takyi – 280
Angella Oforiwa Alorwu – Tay – 413

ANLO
Dr. Collins Ahorlu – 88
Mad. Sedinam Tamakloe Attionu – 165
Mr. Joseph Agbeko Kpogo – 16
Mr. Wonder Victor Kutor – 96
Richard Kwami Sefe – 340
Bright E.K. Demordzi – 255

SOUTH DAYI
Frank T. Kofi Dei – 229
Rockson N.E. Dafeamekpor – 313

HO WEST
Mr. Samuel Kofi Danku Dzidulali – 282
Mr. Eric Delanyo Alifo – 204
Emmanuel Kwesi Bedzrah – 572

CENTRAL TONGU

Gabby A. R. Hottordze – 588
Dr. Benedicta Yayra Fosu-Mensah – 255

AKATSI SOUTH
 Bernard Ahiafor – 640
Mr. William Kpormatsi – 21
Hon. Godwin Asimenu – 90
Mr. Samuel K. Nugblega – 121

HO CENTRAL
Mr. Edem Kofi Kpotosu – 167

Benjamin K. Kpodo – 547
Mr. Gordon Akpadie – 159
Mr. Emmanuel Kafui Dzamefe – 119
Hon. Stanley Nelvis Glatey – 189
Mr. Eric Seyram Bene – 53

NORTH DAYI
Joycelyn Tetteh – 549
Mad. Patricia Katsekpor – 65

AKATSI NORTH
Dr. Donald Senanu Agumenu – 97
Peter Nortsu Kotoe – 263
Dr. Stephen Torkpo – 106

KPANDO

Dela Sowah – 254
Mr. James K. Fonu Kpatakpa – 65
Mr. Killian Donkor – 184
Mr. Sebastian Deh – 152

ADAKLU
Mad. Rebecca Agbogah – 14
Mr. Raymond P. Akpatsa – 62
Franklin P. Anku – 26
Kwame Agbodza – 261

NORTH TONGU
 Samuel Okudjeto Ablakwa – 1081
Mr.William Mawuli Ahado – 35

 OTI REGION

KRACHI WEST
Hellen Ntoso – 496 votes

Nnemele Magdalene – 175 votes

2. NKWANTA SOUTH
a. Richard Manuribe..189
b. Geoffrey Kini (MP) – 891
c. Rejected…02

3. BUEM CONSTITUENCY
a. Kofi Adams…388
b. Ibrahims Muniru…95
c. Daniel Adiepena…09
d. Daniel Kwasi Ashiamah (MP) 280
c. Rejected…02

4. KRACHI EAST
a. Makai Abraham…21
b. Takai Ntofuni…186
b. Wisdom Gidisu…318
c. Emmanuel Kofi Duh…235
d. Zulkifil Alhasan…99
e. Rejected…05

5. KRACHI NCHUMURU
a. Martin Anator…83
b. Solomon Kunyo…359
c. Dr. Bismark Sarfo…73
d. John Sanja…86

6. AKAN CONSTITUENCY
a. Eric Kwadwo Apeadu…252
b. Abdul Aziz muniru (MP)…173
c. Engineer Yaw Gomado…281
d. Issaka Sam Suraj…46
e. Ahmed Muniru…79
f. Peter Jackson Wadja…12

7. NKWANTA NORTH
John Oti Bless (MP)…573
Francis Tijamba Bindipum…177

8. BIAKOYE CONSTITUENCY
1.Alberta Akosua Atakora.. 115
2.Aboagye Kwadwo NYANPON ..365
3.Bright Mawuli.. 130
4.Bandua KWESI..104
5 Jean Marie… 313
6.William Seddor.. 39

EASTERN REGION

AFRAM PLAINS NORTH
1) KPELI WORLASI – 418
2) BETTY KROSBI MENSAH – 629
EXPECTED VOTES- 1097
TOTAL VOTE CAST- 1050
REJECTED 3

LOWER MANYA KROBO
Benedicta Lasi Koryo – 444
David Kwame Tettey – 35
Okletey Terlabi (Incumbent) – 628
Dr. Joseph Teye Nuettey – 68

AYENSUANO
Teddy Nana Yaw Addy -416
Hon Francis Teinor- 400
Nana Yaw Teddy 416
Rejected 8

ASUOGYAMAN
Thomas Ampem Nyarko-872
Nelson Kwasi Hodegbey-13
Daniel A. Martey-176

UPPER MANYA KROBO
Sackitey Francis Mensah-126
Bismark Tetteh Nyarko-439
Jeff Tetteh Kavianu-225
Korli Evans Tettey-112
Michael Nene O. Okpeyo-3
Narh Jonathan -3

AFRAM PLAINS SOUTH
Kevor Mark Oliver-227
Eric Osei Owusu-260
Joseph Appiah Boateng -352
Emmanuel Nbeehi-0
Bismark Owusu Aponsah-1

UPPER WEST AKIM
Gordon Mantey Sallas Mensah-22
Nana Ama Yeboah-224
Derek Darko Ohene-Bekoe-517
Rejected -2
Expected votes- 778
Valid votes cast -765

NSAWAM-ADOAGYIRI
Fummey Selem Philibert-566
Ernest Essah-398
Expected votes-160
Valid votes cast -969
Rejected -5

SUHUM
Amanda Okyere-821
Ago Mary-58
Lucy Konyo Anim-126
Total valid votes-1005
Total votes cast -1010

ABIREM
Paul Aboagye Dazie -105
Mavis Ama Frimpong -623

The primaries were conducted in eleven (11) out 33 constituencies namely: Asuogyaman, Lower Manya Krobo, Upper Manya Krobo, Afram Plains North, Afram Plains South, Upper West Akim, Nsawam-Adoagyiri, Suhum, Ayensuano, Abirem and Abuakwa North.

In the case of Abuakwa North Constituency, there was a mini conference where the Electoral Commission declare the party’s sole candidate duly elected unopposed.

GREATER ACCRA REGION

TEMA WEST
Romeo Akahoho….37
Wakefield Ackuaku…411
Dr Raphael Tufuor…755
Total valid votes cast…1,203
Rejected… 2

NINGO-PRAMPRAM
Total votes: 809
Rejected: 2
Sam George: 407
Michael Kwettey: 400

TEMA EAST
Total Votes…1,157
Isaac Ashai Odampten…892
Edward Nii Tetteh Kraku…266

Ashaiman…the party is mourning a deceased aspirant; there was no election

 SAVANNAH REGION

SALAGA SOUTH

1. Hajia Zuwera Braimah (472)

2. Alhaji Dan (116)

3. Alhaji Lukman Jawula (1)

4. Alhaji Ibrahim Dey (260)

Total votes (870)
Rejected (1)

SALAGA NORTH

1. Alhassan Mumuni (308)

2. Mohammed Abdulai (50)

Total votes (362)
Rejected (3)

DABOYA/MANKARIGU

1. Hon Mahama Shaibu (261)

2. Hon. Abudu Nelson (123)

3. Timothy Dangana (172)

Total votes (433)
Rejected (3)

DAMONGO CONSTITUENCY

1. Hon. Adams Mutawakilu (403)

2. Yakubu Yussif Castro (102)

Total votes (521)
Rejected (3)

 

NORTHERN REGION

TATALE SANGULI
Emmanuel Kuyole Kwame…166
Hon. Tampi Simon Acheampon..383

SABOBA CONSTITUENCY
Kofi Roland Mbui …73
Bukari N. Joseph … 398  
Abraham Mamkrom… 120

Gushegu Constituency 
1. Mohammed Mahmud …304
2. Mohammed Yussif Malimali…338
3. Thomas Kwesi Nassah…268

 KPANDAI Constituency  

  1. WAJA GIDEON 60
    2.  DANIEL NSALA WAKPAL …419
    3.  JONAS UWUMBOLBIN…13
    4.  GBATI MACCLEAN …8
    5.  DAVID MENSAH AJAMPAH … 244
    6.  BALIJA NJOCHALA  BENJAMIN   … 253

Kumbungu Constituency 

1 Dr Hamza Adam …401  

2 Ras Mubarack … 273

3 Mr. Baba…81

TOLON Constituency
Hajia Azara Mahamadu…193
Yussif Adamu…269  
Abubakari Musah Kasuli …174
Mohammed Seidu Fiter…. 74
Dr Damba Osman Tahidu …210

 

The incumbent MPs who lost their bids are:

● Emmanuel Nii Okai Laryea [Amasaman constituency]

● Joseph Yieleh Chireh [Wa west constituency]

● Mathias Kwame Ntow [Aowin constituency]

● Amenga-Etogo [Chiana Paga constituency]

● Ras Mubarak [Kumbungu constituency]

● Francis Dakura [Jirapa constituency]

● Kwesi Asiamah [Buem constituency]

● Aziz Abdul Muniru [Akan constituency]

● Eric Osei-Owusu [Afram Plains South constituency]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons